Privacy

Alsters Kelley is solely responsible for the processing of any information, personal or otherwise, that you may provide to this site.

We take the privacy of our website users seriously. This statement sets out the principles governing our use of personal information we may obtain about you. By using the Alsters Kelley website, you are indicating that you have read this Privacy Policy and understand that your personal information may be used as described below.

If you provide Alsters Kelley with personal information other than through the Alsters Kelley website, you will be provided with any further explanation needed as to how it will be used.

Links with other websites

This Privacy Policy only covers the Alsters Kelley website at www.alsterskelley.com (and its alternative domain names). We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or content of any linked websites. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies of each website you visit.

The Information we collect

In order to provide you with a range of services we may collect personal information from this Website, from telephone responses, from written information sent to us and from other communications. We may for example, keep a record of your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, preferences and any other information you volunteer to provide to us. We may supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive or obtain from other sources.

How we use your information

Any information you provide to us via this site will be stored and held on computer and/or in hard copy form. We will use this data to provide you with the services and/or information which you have requested from us. We may give information about you (on the understanding that such information will be kept confidential) to partners, employees and agents of Alsters Kelley to administer any accounts, products or services provided to you by Alsters Kelley now or in the future. If you provide us with personal details in connection with a job, we reserve the right to pass these details on to recruitment agents for assessment. Otherwise we will only disclose information as previously notified to you, with the following exceptions:

to any law enforcement agency requesting it in connection with the commission of any offence, once we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request; to comply with applicable laws and lawful government and/or regulatory requests; to protect our users and ourselves.

Marketing Information

Information that you provide or that is obtained by Alsters Kelley as a result of your use of this site, will be used by Alsters Kelley for assessment and analysis to enable us to review, develop and improve the website and the services we offer and to enable us to provide you with information which we think may be relevant and of interest to you. In addition to information connected with services for which you have requested or subscribed, we may contact you (by e-mail, telephone, mail or otherwise) with other information and about other products or services which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive this additional information you can easily opt-out by notifying us at any time by e-mail, mail or telephone.

In order that we can monitor and improve the site, we may gather certain information about you when you use it, including details of your domain name and IP address, operating system, browser, version, and the web site that you visited prior to our site. We may do this by way of a cookie as described below.

Cookies

A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Cookies are used to track which pages and advertisements are visited and how frequently. We currently do not use cookies.

Sale of business

If the business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchaser's advisers and will be passed on to any new owners of the business to use in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line. Please note that email is not a secure medium, and should not be used to send confidential or sensitive information. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing on-line over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Notification of Changes

We may occasionally modify our Privacy Policy; when this happens, we will publish details on this web page. We will not however significantly change how we use information you have already given to us without your prior agreement.

Your rights to access personal information

You have the right to receive information about the personal data we hold about you (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) upon written request and payment of a fee. If you are concerned that any of the information we hold about you is incorrect please contact us.

Phone Calls

We reserve the right to monitor and/or record any telephone calls made to or from any of our numbers.

 
Alsters Kelley - February 2008 (revision 1)

01926 356000

Latest News

New Chamber Chair for Royal Leamington Spa

A new chair was elected at the Royal Leamington Spa’s Chamber of Trade’s AGM last...

News & events
from the last month

Last 3 months

More news & events

Latest Blog

Consent Orders...Revisited?

When parties reach agreement in respect of financial arrangements arising from divorce they enter...

More blogs